If you have any concern about your personal information that is not being resolved and wish to file a complaint, please do so in writing to our Privacy Officer.

Our Privacy Officer is Jennie Ramdin, who can be reached in the following ways:

403-297-0221

info@myspringhilldentist.com

Springhill Dental, Suite 166, 8060 Silver Springs Blvd NW, Calgary, AB, T3B 5K1

For more information about the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) or the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), you may wish to visit the website of the office of the Alberta Information and Privacy Commissioner at www.privcom.gc.ca/legislation, or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca

Our Privacy Policy

At Springhill Dental, we protect our patients privacy by:

  • Collecting only the personal information that is reasonable for our purposes in serving you
  • Obtaining your consent for how we disclose or share your personal information
  • Having safeguards in place to protect your personal information at times of collection, use, storage, disclosure, and exchange with others
  • Sharing your personal information only for the purposes and with those agreed to in a signed consent form, or otherwise permitted by law
  • Ensuring that any contractors we hire who may have access to any of your personal information also take steps to protect the privacy of your personal information
  • Processing the necessary forms and documentation to protect your personal information
  • Ensuring the personal information we keep on you is complete, accurate, and up to date
  • Letting you see and request corrections to the personal information we have on your record
  • Making our Privacy Officer available to answer your questions and concerns about our Privacy Policy and to deal with written complaints regarding personal information and
  • Periodically reviewing implementation of our Privacy Policy to ensure fulfillment of our commitment to your privacy protection while we promote and protect your oral health

Our Personal Information Procedures

We have appointed a Privacy Officer, Catherine Chubak, as our principal advisor and issues manager regarding personal information protection. On your behalf, our staff are trained in personal information protection, we review our information collection procedures and consent forms on an ongoing basis and we ensure that any contractors we hire who might have access to your personal information also take steps to protect the privacy of your personal information.

At Springhill Dental, we have a privacy policy in place for patients and employees.

The Personal Information Protection Procedures below tell you how we fulfill the commitment to patients in our Privacy Policy at Springhill Dental.

The Personal Information We Collect and Share

We collect contact information, medical information, and financial information about our patients. The reasons we collect this information are outlined in the Consent Form you sign at the time of collection. The information is used and disclosed only for those purposes

Contact information is disclosed to third party health benefit providers and insurance companies with the consent of the patient, where the patient has submitted a claim for reimbursement or payment of all or part of the cost of dental treatment or has requested the dentist to submit a claim on the patient’s behalf.

Patient’s medical information is disclosed to third party health benefit providers and insurance companies, with the consent of the patient, where the patient has submitted a claim for reimbursement. Medical information is disclosed, with the consent of the patient, to other dentists and dental specialists, or to other health care professionals such as physicians.

Financial information is collected for payment processing purposes. It is not shared with third parties without your consent, unless permitted by law for outstanding bill collection purposes.

Protection of Your Personal Information in Our Records

Our records containing your personal information are stored in a secure place.

Our electronic records are stored on hardware that is secure. Passwords are used on all of our computers. We take care to protect screen monitors from public viewing in the office.

Paper records are transferred outside our office in sealed envelopes by secure methods and with reputable carriers.

Telephone discussions with patients in the office are carried out with sensitivity to protecting personal information.

Electronic information is transferred in secure files, and anonymized wherever possible.

We do not share your personal information outside our office for any marketing, promotional, publicity, educational or research purposes without your consent.

Our staff is trained to handle your information only through the protective measures outlined in our privacy procedures.

If we hire consultants or contractors who might have access to any of your personal information, we will take steps to ensure that the consultant or contractor takes steps to protect the privacy of your personal information.

Access to Your Personal Information

You can make a request to look at your personal information by asking the staff. They may refer you to our Privacy Officer. We will attempt to help you understand the reasons we have the information that is in your record.

You may request that we consider making changes to your personal information that is not accurate, incomplete, or not up to date. If you believe there is a mistake in your personal information, you may ask for considerations that it be changed.

If you request a copy of your record, we will provide it in a reasonable time. If we charge you the cost of copying we will let you know in advance what the cost will be.

Storage and Destruction of Personal Information

We are required by legislation and regulation to keep records containing personal information for specified periods of time. We keep your records a maximum of 10 years from your last service, even if you move from our office.

We destroy personal information in paper records by shredding it. We destroy electronic personal information by deleting it. When discarding hardware, we make sure the hard drive is destroyed.

Our Privacy Protection Partnership

Privacy is a value. Privacy protection is a partnership. We hope you will support the culture of privacy protection we have built in our office. We have laid out our commitment to you. Here’s how we can help.

  1. Make sure the personal information you provide to us is complete and accurate.
  2. If you have questions or concerns about the purposes for collection, use, disclosure, sharing, storage or destruction of your personal information by us, please bring them to our attention.
  3. Please complete the required consent forms for our oollection, use, storage, disclosure, sharing and destruction of your personal information.
  4. If you disclose personal information to another source that may need to share it with us, eg. Your doctor, your employer, or your dental plan carrier, please complete the required consent forms presented by them to affect that authorized information exchange.
  5. Please respect the privacy of our staff in dealings with our office.
  6. If you wish to see or change the personal information on your record other than for updating purposes, please make that request to our Privacy Officer.

If you have concerns or a complaint about our privacy policies or procedures, please contact our Privacy Officer to discuss the procedure for communicating those to our office.

We are opening with changes to keep you safe!

We are looking forward to seeing each and every one of you, very soon! We will be opening our clinic for all your dental care needs on May 25th. Until then, we are still available for any emergency and urgent dental care you may require.

Our office will have a number of changes designed around giving you a safe, efficient and comfortable experience.

Here’s what to expect:

To book an appointment, please follow the steps below:

Call the office line:

Be prepared to answer the following questions;

  • Have you experienced a fever, cough, runny nose or difficulty breathing in the last two weeks, as we will need to know prior to booking?
  • Have you travelled outside of Alberta within the last 14 days?
  • Have you been diagnosed with covid19 or come in contact with a known covid 19 case?

What we will need from you:

  • Please arrive 15 minutes prior to your appointment and call the front desk at 403-297-0220. Please wait outside of the clinic in your vehicle and when you call us we will complete our Covid 19 screening questionnaire with you. We will then let you know when we are ready to see you. We are limiting access to our clinic to facilitate proper social distancing. Please also note that there will be no access to our washroom at this time to facilitate better infection control
  • Please come to your appointment wearing a mask.
  • Be prepared for us to take your temperature at the time of your visit using a no-contact thermometer
  • Be prepared to fill out a covid health questionnaire and consent for treatment form when you arrive.
  • If you have changes to your insurance, please call the office ahead of time to update this information.

Waiting Room:

  • Accompaniment of patients will be limited to one essential caregiver and one parent of minors; all others will be asked to wait in their vehicle outside the clinic.

What the clinic is doing to ensure your safety:

  • Enhanced cleaning methods with approved sanitization products
  • Hand Sanitization station-please clean your hands before your treatment
  • Staggered appointment times to allow for cleaning in between patients
  • Plexiglas barrier at the front desk to minimize exposure between staff and patient.
  • Tap payments (no cash payments will be accepted at this time)
  • All team members will be pre-screened before and when they arrive to work to ensure they are healthy to work. Any team member that does not pass the screening will be asked to go home. We are doing this to ensure we are keeping you and all our team members safe. All team members will be wearing the appropriate PPE at all times and employing high standards of hand hygiene and infection control
  • All service personnel and couriers will be screened and asked to sanitize when they arrive and all deliveries will be sprayed and stored to sanitize

The above changes may take some time to get used to and may seem overwhelming, but we are making them because the health of our patients and staff remains our top priority.

Thank you for your patience and understanding. We look forward to seeing you and appreciate your support to help maintain a safe environment in our clinic.

Call Now Book Appointment